Visit

Short-term visa

Would you like to invite a family member or a friend of yours to come over? If there is a visa requirement for their home country, then they have to arrange a short-term visa. You will need to do an invitation for them. Those people invited will then submit the invitation together with their application at a representative office of the CR.

 

Links:

 

Long-term Visa for the Purpose of Family Reunification

Your family members may come to the Czech Republic on a long-term visa for “family purposes”, which is issued for a maximum period of one year. The application is submitted at a representative body. The time period for processing is 90 to 120 days. After arrival it is possible to apply for a long-term residence permit for the purpose of family reunification.

 

Long-term Residence for the Purpose of Family Reunification


It is also possible to apply for a long-term residence permit for “the purpose of family reunification” right away. However, your family members may submit this application at the representative office only after 15 months of your residence in the CR and the time period for processing the application is up to 270 days.